Citing/RefWorksCiting/ZoteroCiting/EasyBib
Copyright & Fair Use
This is the "Home" page of the "Faculty Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Molloy College Library Library Hours Chat live with a librarian Library Frequently Asked Questions and Answers Library Databases Listed by Subject Search for Journals by Title Reserves and eReserves Find books in the catalog Find Research Guides on Your Subject James E. Tobin Library Homepage Molloy College

Faculty Resources   Tags: faculty, interlibrary loan, library liaisons, library resources  

Information to help you navigate library information and services.
Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://molloy.libguides.com/faculty Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Resource updates from your Library Director

  • Publishing? Be sure to check out Cabell's Directories - brought in specifically for faculty - These directories indicate whether the journal is peer reviewed, and provides acceptance rate, submission guidelines and process and more.
  • EDUCATION SOURCE picked up after trial concludes! This terrific resource searches ALL EBSCO education resources, including the recently acquired Education FullText Backfiles that has coverage btw 1929-1983
  • ProQuests SocialSciences Premium acquired last fall is an OUTSTANDING Resource - in my opinion, it's even better than SOCIndex.
  • HUMANITIES PRIMARY SOURCE options have been updated to reflect many additional sites. The list is on many LibGuides but can be found easily on the lower left hand corner of the Humanities Databases page.
  • Have you looked at eBrary or Opposing Viewpoints in Context yet? If not, you're missing out!
  • Are you a fan of the NAXOS Music Library? The library now has available the NAXOS Video for the Performing Arts, an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries.
  • Recently acquired Web of Science from Thomson Reuters is the world's leading citation database, in the social sciences.
 

Curious about a journal's acceptance rate for publication??

Did you know the library subscribes to a resource that can tell you everything you'd like to know when considering a submission?

Steps:

  1. Go to EBSCO's MLA Directory of Periodicals
  2. Try looking for a specific journal title, or enter a subject term (e.g., psychology) and change the drop to SU Subject
  3. Browse titles and click on a title hyperlink
  4. View an entire sample record from Journal of Educational Media, Memory & Society
  5. Below see info contained in the Submission Details section for the journal Memory & Cognition

 

Deans Committee to the Library Faculty Reps

Listed by discipline, the following faculty members participate on the Dean's Committee on the Library.

  • Allied Health - LaSaundra Hayes
  • Art - Don Hazlitt
  • Biology/Chemistry/Environmental Science - Mary Kusenda / Jodi Evans
  • Business Management - Meryl Rosenblatt
  • Communication Arts - Janice Kelly
  • Criminal Justice - Christine Barrow
  • Education - Michelle Chamblin / Maria Esposito
  • English - Virginia Russell
  • History / Political Science - Michelle Frasher-Rae
  • Interdisplinary Studies - S. Vicki Toale
  • Mathematics / Computer Science - Andrew Bulawa
  • Modern Languages - Enrique Martinez-Bogo
  • Music / Music Therapy - Seung-A Kim
  • Nursing - Normadeane Armstrong / Denish Walsh
  • Philosophy - Elisa Ruhl-Rapaport
  • Physical Education - Donna Newman
  • Psychology - Laura Kestemberg
  • Sociology - Michael Santaniello
  • Social Work - Susan Bliss
  • Speech / Language Pathology - Hia Datta
  • Theology - S. Vicki Toale

Is somebody doing research in your field?

  • Academia
    Join, find your colleagues, follow their work, share your research.
  • Grants.gov
    Grants.gov is your source to FIND and APPLY for federal grants. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services is proud to be the managing partner for Grants.gov, an initiative that is having an unparalleled impact on the grant community. Learn more about Grants.gov and determine if you are eligible for grant opportunities offered on this site.
  • Foundation Directory Online  
      
    The ultimate tool in grant seeking, this resource contains more than 100,000 grantmaker profiles and is updated weekly. Find out who is receiving funding and why. Ltd user access: Ask your librarian for a username and password.
  • Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities  
      
    Cabell's Directories help researchers identify publications most likely to accept their manuscripts by helping you to determine which journals typically publish manuscripts similar to yours or could be the best fit for your manuscript. The index in each Directory helps you match the characteristics of your manuscript to the topic areas the journal emphasizes and acceptance rate.
  • HathiTrust Digital Library  
      
    HathiTrust is a partnership of over 60 major research institutions and libraries that have worked to create a digital repository of well over 9 million volumes including 5 million book titles and nearly 300,000 periodical titles. In many instances access to full text is available.
  • ticTOCS: Journal Table of Contents Service
    Search for 1000s of Journal Table of Contents RSS feeds by Title, Subject or Publisher in a dedicated, simple to use interface. Select and View TOCs from your search results, export citations or link to full text and you decide the next step. Save or Export Save your TOCs in your ticTOCs account or export them to a feed reader of your choice.
  • Molloy College Faculty Publications (2010-2011) .pdf
  • Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
    The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination and preservation of electronic analogues to traditional paper-based theses and dissertations. The NDLTD assists students and universities in using electronic publishing and digital libraries to more effectively share knowledge in order to unlock the potential benefits worldwide.
  • Community of Science (COS)
    COS is the leading global resource for hard-to-find information critical to scientific research and other projects across all disciplines. Content is aggregated so you spend less precious time and money searching for the information you need, leaving you more time and money for your projects.
  • Dissertations & Thesis (abstracts and indexes) - ProQuest  
      
  • UMI Dissertation Express
    UMI Dissertation Publishing, part of ProQuest, is proud to work with graduate schools around the world to publish the original research of current and former students. These dissertations and theses represent original research in virtually every area of scholarly inquiry.
  • WorldCat Dissertations
    Please note that if you are accessing this remotely, you need to enter your 14 digits from your ID card.
  • Pubget  
      
    After you conduct a keyword search in this powerful biomedical search engine, click on the Limits and then you will able to easily narrow results in a variety of ways to hone in on current research (e.g. Clinical Trials, Reviews, Case Reports). Pubget indexes all of PubMed, the Open Archives Initiatives (OAI) resources, ArXiv (an archive for scientific research in mathematics, physics, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics) and the last ten years of papers from the IEEE.
  • BioMed Central Nursing and Health Care Gateway
  • NIH Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools (RePORT)  
      
    The RePORT web site provides access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities that advance this mission, A including information on NIH expenditures and the results of NIH-supported research.

Library Liaisons

The following subject specialists are listed alphabetically and can assist with collection development, book requests and shelf lists.

Susie Bloom
Information Literacy / Instruction Librarian
Ext. 6352

  • Art
  • Communication Arts
  • History / Political Science

Judy Brink-Drescher
Director, Library Webmaster & Systems, Periodicals
Ext. 6319

  • Myers-Briggs Temperament Indicator (MBTI)
  • Social Work Graduate Pgm/Fordham Liaison

Wenhui Chen
Assistant Professor / Interlibrary Loan & Reserves
Ext. 6461

  • Modern Languages
  • Music /Music Therapy
  • Biology/Chemistry/Environmental Science (BCES)

Michelle Ehrenpreis
Electronic Resources & Media Librarian
Ext. 6567

  • Education
  • Philosophy
  • Psychology

Tim Hasin
Associate Librarian Technical Services
Ext. 7745

  • English
  • Mathematics/Computer Science
  • Speech Language Pathology

Robert Martin
Collection Development
Librarian
Ext. 6819

  • Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Physical Education
  • Theology

Nikki Palumbo
Associate Librarian Reference Services
Ext. 6692

  • Business / Management / Finance
  • Criminal Justice
  • Social Work/Gerontology
  • Sociology

Theresa Rienzo
Associate Librarian Health Sciences / Head of Circulation
Ext. 6967

  • Allied Health
  • Nursing
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip